Fractionated coconut oil is your new health buddy!
Fractionated coconut oil is widely used as a base for preparing cosmetics - among other products - because it facilitates the absorption of the other oils and herbal extracts. As its name suggests, fractionated coconut oil is a fraction of the oil of the same name, from which were removed almost all long triglycerides. What are triglycerides? They’re fatty acids that tend to never travel alone: they group together in packages of three, bound by a small molecule of glycerin, forming a triglyceride. After this process of extraction, only average triglycerides remain, making fractionated coconut oil a completely saturated oil. This degree of saturation, in turn, grants the oil an extremely long shelf life. This process also activates the concentration of capric and caprylic acids, which grants the oil a boost in antioxidant and disinfectant effects.